Lead Mines
17S E 504656 N 4088679
The Lead Mines located in Wythe County were vital source of lead to the patriots in the Revolutionary War and to the Confederates during the Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

This historic marker stands at the intersection of Interstate 77 and U. S. Route 52. The actual site of the lead mines are located some 10-miles south of the marker in the Austinville Community. In addition to the lead mines Austinville is also the birthplace of General Stephen F. Austin - The Father of Texas.

The marker is located at a very busy intersection and parking is not available at the marker site. If you choose to park at a nearby business please use caution as this will require you to cross a busy 4-lane divided highway. EXTREME CAUTION SHOULD BE USED WHEN VISITING THIS WAYMARK.

The text of the marker reads:

LEAD MINES
"Nine miles south on the New River. Discovered in 1756 by Colonel John Chiswell, thes mines supplied lead for the Patriots in the Revolutionary War. Tories attempted to seize them in 1780 but were suppressed."
Marker Number: K-39

Marker Title: Lead Mines