Martindale Chief Diner - Craryville, NY
The Martindale Chief Diner is a Silk City (#5087) from 1958.
Location: New York, United States

The Martindale Chief Diner is a Silk City (#5087) from 1958. This diner was originally known as the Martindale Chief and was owned by the Bert Coons who operated the Taghkanic Chief (see above). He had a total of five diners in the area. Three of them had signs like these. The neon was removed from Martindale Chief sign long ago. In 2011, the top part of the sign was restored with vinyl sheeting.

The diner’s most popular dish is, without question, the fried fish and chips. The texture of the fish is perfect, but use the tartar sauce and coleslaw generously for maximum flavor. Another excellent choice is the Pilgrim wrap: a Thanksgiving throw-down of cranberry sauce, fresh roasted turkey and homemade stuffing all wrapped up and ready for hands-on devouring.