Edith Bolling Wilson
17S E 492584 N 4089336
This historic marker stands on Main Street in Wyhteville, Virginia, in front of the building where First Lady Edith Bolling Wilson was born on October 15, 1872.
Location: Virginia, United States

Edith Bolling Wilson was born in Wytheville, Virginia on October 15, 1872. She lived with her parents and her 10-brothers and sisters in a building on Main Street. After the death of her first husband, she married President Woodrow Wilson in December 1915 and served as First Lady from 1915-1921. Today, the building where Mrs. Wilson was born, is privately owned and not available to the public.

This historic marker stands in front Mrs. Wilson's birthplace at 145 East Main Street in Wytheville. The text of the marker reads:

EDITH BOLLING WILSON
"Edith Bolling Wilson was born here on 15 Oct. 1872, where she lived with her parents Judge William H. and Sallie White Bolling and ten siblings. Edith Bolling married Norman Galt in 1896 and after his death in 1908 she operated his Washington, D.C., jewelry store. She married President Woodrow Wilson on 18 Dec. 1915 and actively supported him and his policies. Following President Wilson’s debilitating stroke in Oct. 1919, she managed his affairs during his convalescence and promoted Wilson’s legacy after his death in 1924. Edith Wilson died on 28 Dec. 1961 and is interred with President Wilson at the National Cathedral in Washington, D.C."
Marker Number: K-326

Marker Title: Edith Bolling Wilson