Vietnam War Memorial - America’s Wall - Perryville, MO
16S E 246450 N 4182786
"America’s Wall - Complete: Visit a full-scale black granite sister wall to the Vietnam Veterans Memorial, identical to that on the National Mall in Washington D.C" ~ MNVM

County of memorial: Perry County
Location of memorial: Veterans Memorial Parkway (MO Hwy AC), Perryville

Text on the Wall at the "1959" date (Preamble): In honor of the men and women of the Armed Forces of the United States who served in the Vietnam War. The names of those who gave their lives and of those who remain missing are inscribed in the order they were taken from us.

Text of the Wall "1975" (Postscript): Our nation honors the courage, service and devotion to duty and country of it's Vietnam Veterans. This memorial was built with private contributions from the American people.
November 11, 1982

Text This Wall on a stone:

In Memory
Of the Men and Women
Who Served in the Vietnam War
and Later Died as a Result
of Their Service
We Honor and Remember
Their Sacrifice

The replica and duplication is so exact, they studied the location in D.C. and angled this Wall to have the sun struck it at exactly the same angle, and they terraced the land around so that the sidewalks and grounds were the same tilt and roll of the land on the Mall in D.C.

"The Vietnam Veterans Memorial that draws millions of visitors to Washington, D.C., has been replicated near Perryville, down to the actual spelling mistakes in the names.

"Missouri's National Veterans Memorial wall, known as the "sister wall," is a full-scale model with the same 58,318 names on black granite of the veterans who lost their lives in the Vietnam War.

"The wall in Perryville opened in fall 2018, and an official grand opening for the memorial was held May 18 and 19.

"The memorial's campus include the permanent duplicate of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington, D.C., an enclosed Welcome Center, a museum and ample free parking.

"The wall was the vision of Jim Edelman, a Vietnam veteran of the Tet Offensive. Edeman made a promise to himself in 1968 that if he survived the war, he would honor his comrades and others who served the country." ~ The Missourian, by Zachary Foor, June 6, 2019

Where is original located?: Washington, DC

Where is this replica located?: Perryville, MO