Aycock Auditorium - Greensboro, NC
University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Performance hall.
Location: North Carolina, United States

UNCG Theatre produces 11 mainstage productions in the academic year (Aug. - May) and three innovative new works in a rotating style in the month of June. All performances are open to the public.

For almost 80 years, Aycock Auditorium has served as an arts hub for the University, Greensboro and the Piedmont Triad region. Generations of students, faculty and staff have shared with the greater community the thrill of encountering some of the greatest names in the performing arts within the warm embrace of this historic building.

Originally opened in 1927, the 2288-seat auditorium was named for Charles Brantly Aycock, North Carolina¹s governor from 1901-1905. Over the years, performers such as the Feld Ballet, Shirley Verrett, Itzhak Perlman, Yo-Yo-Ma, Marcel Marceau, Stevie Wonder, Dionne Warwick, Leonard Nimoy, Maya Angelou, Cleveland Orchestra, STOMP, the Boys Choir of Harlem, and Mel Torme have all graced the Aycock stage. It is also the home of the University Concert/Lectture Series.

Currently, Aycock Auditorium is under going renovations .

Parking

Parking is available in the Oakland Avenue Parking Deck at a rate of $1.00 per hour. Limited parking may be available in the surface lot behind the Weatherspoon Art Gallery after 5pm or on weekends in non-reserved spaces only.

Aycock Auditorium is located at the corner of Tate and Spring Garden Streets.
Theater Name: Aycock Auditorium