The Chapel of Sts Cyril and Methodius - Škrdlovice, Czech Republic
33U E 566803 N 5498459
The pictoresque Chapel of Sts Cyril and Methodius inaugurated in 1999 in village Škrdlovice near Zdar nad Sazavou.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The village of Škrdlovice, as one of the few in this region, until recently had no sacral building, although the inhabitants of the village often tried to build it in the past.

In 1996 citizens group "Association for the Construction of the Chapel" in Škrdlovice was established. In 1997 the corner stone was consecrated by Pope John Paul II. And on July 10, 1999 the already finished Chapel of Saints Cyril and Methodius was consecrated by the bishop of Hradec Králové Dominik Duka.

The author of the design is Professor Mojmír Kyselka. Author of the stained glass and interior design is painter Jaroslav Matouš. The design of the stained glass was carried out byBohuslav Polanský.

The building associates an open book as a symbol of education and writing. The torn tower represents two missionaries, Cyril and Methodius, who brought the script to our lands. Between the towers is located two-armed bishop's cross.

The chapel was built from funds raised by financial and material collections among local citizens and people with the idea of ??building a chapel sympathizing.