Hopewell School - Cedar Creek, TX
This former school is now used for social functions. It is a meeting hall.

NRHP Registration Form

"The exterior of the school features painted white clapboard/weatherboard siding, and a front-facing gabled roof with exposed rafter tails. The roof is corrugated sheet metal that has rusted over the decades with the exception of the section over the industrial room. This section of the dilapidated roof was replaced in recent years to stop further rain damage to the school’s interior. The wood beam foundation stands on eleven concrete piers with no skirting, which allows air to easily circulate underneath the building.

The front (south) elevation features a front-facing gabled roof with an attic vent. A shed roof with knee braces covers the vestibule. Two 6/6 paned glass windows are set on each side (original plans shows only one window per side) of the vestibule and provide light to the cloak rooms on the inside. Three wooden steps lead to the vestibule and front door that provides access to the main classroom. These steps replaced the original wooden ones that had rotted. The rear (north) elevation features minimal fenestration. Like the front, the rear elevation has an attic vent in the gable. There is an original wooden rear exit door. The original shed roof with knee braces covering the exit steps has been removed and the original steps are no longer extant.

The western elevation features a row of six tall 9/9 sash windows serving the classroom, and two sets of paired 9/9 wooden sash windows that serve the industrial room and its addition. The classroom windows on the east side are limited to three single-pane windows set high on the wall above the chalkboards. The industrial room has a single 9/9 sash window on the east side. A brick interior chimney extends through the roof slope on the east side near the rear of the building where the rooms were divided."

690 State Highway 21 West
Cedar Creek, TX USA