Just Government League-Westminster, MD
18S E 327695 N 4384009
Just Government League-Established in 1909, became largest organization in Maryland advocating for women’s suffrage.
Location: Maryland, United States

The text on this historical marker is:Established in 1909, became largest organization in Maryland advocating for women’s suffrage. Local chapters were founded throughout the state including in Westminster in 1913. By 1915 statewide membership numbered 17,000. The League’s campaign centered on public education to affirm the social benefits of votes for women. After Congress passed the 19th Amendment in 1920, the League turned its focus to women’s civil and political rights, and won the right for women to hold public office in Maryland in 1922.

Maryland Historical Trust-Maryland State Highway Administration
County (required): Carroll County