Parc de l'Octogone - Coulogne, France
31U E 420770 N 5642086
[EN] The Parc de l'Octogone is located on the eastern side of Coulogne, near the Calais Canal and the nautical base. [FR] Le Parc de l'Octogone est situé sur la partie Est de Coulogne, à proximité du Canal de Calais et de la base nautique.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The park is located on the old wood Pourailly, on this area existed an eighteenth century mansion surrounded by old trees. From this former mansion has been preserved only the famous octagon, an eight-sided tower, hence the name of the park.

A very nice little park has been laid out with several wooden paths. The course is punctuated by two small squares equipped with kiosks and pontoons spanning the river crossing the park.

Some trees, with an impressive diameter, are half a century old and stand majestically. There are beeches, poplars, weeping willows, ash and other birches, or an area populated by fruit trees (plum trees, apple trees, pear trees ...).

Open from April 1st to November 3rd from 8 am to 8 pm and from November 4th to March 31st from 8 am to 5:30 pm

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Le parc est situé sur l'ancien bois Pourailly, sur ce domaine existait une maison de maître du XVIIIème siècle entouré de vieux arbres. De cette ancienne maison de maître n'a été conservé que le fameux octogone, une tour à huit pans, d'où le nom du parc.

Un petit parc très agréable a été aménagé avec plusieurs cheminements en bois. Le parcours est ponctué de deux petites placettes équipées de kiosques et des pontons enjambant le cours d’eau traversant le parc.

Certains arbres, avec un diamètre impressionnant, ont un demi-siècle et trônent majestueusement. On y trouve des hêtres, des peupliers, des saules pleureurs, des frênes et autres bouleaux, ou encore une zone peuplée d’arbres fruitiers (pruniers, pommiers, poiriers…).

Ouvert du 1er avril au 3 novembre de 8 h à 20 h, et du 4 novembre au 31 mars de 8 h à 17 h30.

Name: Parc de l'Octogone