Salem United Methodist Church (NC-172) - Newark, DE 19702
18S E 439702 N 4388633
The origin of Methodism in this part of Delaware can be traced to the early 1770's. The marker is located at 469 Salem Church Road, Newark, DE 19702
Location: Delaware, United States

The text on this historical marker is: The origin of Methodism in this part of Delaware can be traced to the early 1770's when a Methodist Society was organized and began meeting in the home of Isaac Hersey, a prominent farmer and miller. Through the efforts of Hersey's step-son William McIntire and others, the land on which "Salem Meeting House" was constructed was obtained in 1807. The congregation was formally incorporated on October 16, 1807. Bishop Francis Asbury noted in his journal that he preached at this house of worship on several occasions. The church was remodeled several times during the 19th century, and was completely renovated in 1904. A Fellowship Hall was added in 1958, and the current sanctuary was built next to the hall in 1987. Members of this congregation were also instrumental in establishing Tyson's Chapel (Newark) and Christiana Methodist Episcopal Church in the early 19th century. Today, Salem United Methodist Church continues to provide for the spiritual needs of the community it serves.

Erected 2007 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-172.)