Eglise Saint-Sylvestre - Enquin-sur-Baillons, France
31U E 417537 N 5602954
[EN] The church of Saint-Sylvestre d'Enquin-sur-Baillons has its origins in the fifteenth century, but has experienced multiple repairs of its walls over the centuries. [FR] L'église Saint-Sylvestre d'Enquin-sur-Baillons trouve ses origines au XVe siècle, mais a connu de multiples réfections de ses murailles au gré des siècles.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Late Gothic style, the building consists of a choir and a central tower dating from the late fifteenth or early sixteenth, a nave two spans vaulted cradle, a little over 24 meters, and a modest transept forming two lateral chapels.The vaults of the choir rest on four carved cul-de-lamp, representing scenes drawn from the Gospel, more precisely from the history of the Virgin and Christ.

The choir built in chalk sits on a checkered checkered sandstone and flint. It is pierced by 5 windows in third-point, and a portal to the archivolte in basket handle, in the first south bay. Albéric de Calonne and Roger Rodière mention an inscription engraved in the stone above the axial bay of the chevet: "Jean Speech" surmounting a date. This inscription disappeared clumsily during a renovation in the late nineteenth.

The vaults of the nave fall on cul-de-lamp carved vine shoots, and its keystones have motifs of fruit and foliage. The nave is illuminated by four third-point windows, four others (three large and one small west face) illuminate the central tower which separates the nave from the choir by two large arcades ogive, with very thick walls. Arcades of the same type, but lower, open on the arms of the transept barely protruding.

The Flamboyant Gothic choir has three arched vaulted arches separated by double arches, of which only the last is carved from the Paschal Lamb. The vaults of its three-sided apse fall on culs-de-lampe decorated with country motifs including a snail and an owl, on the left.

The church is experiencing successive restorations, notably in the second half of the 18th century for the walls and towards the end of the 19th century for the stained glass windows and the choir. "