Roman Arena - Susa, Italy
32T E 346184 N 4999660
The Roman Arena in Susa is situated south of the city, along the route of the Gauls. This route passed underneath the Arch of Augustus, and the arcades of the aqueduct and continued up the valley to Mons Matrona (Monginevro).
Location: Piemonte, Italy

This edifice, covered for centuries by several meters of rubble, was excavated and restored between 1956 and 1968. It is located in a natural basin which protects it in bad weather. One of the sides of the ellipse is built into the hillside while the other is constructed artificially. The cavea (seating area) is small in size (maximum about 50 meters).
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free