František Vladislav Hek - Dobruska, Czech Republic
33U E 582593 N 5571819
František Vladislav Hek (April 11, 1769 in Dobruška, Bohemia – September 4, 1847 in Kyšperk) was a Czech writer, composer, and patriot active in the early phases of the Czech National Revival.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Hek was the son of a shopkeeper (of Dutch origin) from Dobruška. He received his primary education in Dobruška and in Prague (from 1779) and from 1782 he studied at a Piarists gymnasium in Prague. In Prague, Hek met the Czech patriots concentrated around Václav Matej Kramerius' publishing house Ceská expedice and around the Czech theatre groups. In the second half of the 1780s, he returned to Dobruška to take over his father's shop. Hek also served as a local agent for Kramerius, loaned books from his large personal library (3,284 volumes in 1806) and tried to organize a local Czech theatre, which was forbidden by authorities. A fire in 1806 completely destroyed his shop and he lost money during the state bankruptcy of the Austrian Empire in 1811. From 1806, he cooperated with Josef Liboslav Ziegler (1782–1846), a patriotic priest. In 1821, his wife died and he retired. Hek then lived, among other places, in the Saxonian town of Herrnhut (Czech: Ochranov), a center of Czech Evangelical exile, and for the last years of his life in Kyšperk (today Letohrad) with his daughter.

The historical novel F.L. Vek by Alois Jirásek is based on Hek's life, as described in his autobiography. A television series, F.L. Vek, was shot in 1971. The City Museum of Dobruška owns Hek's birth house, and has hosted an exhibition about Hek in the building since 1972. Dobruška's main square was named after F.L. Vek.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Name of Famous Person: František Vladislav Hek