Pride of Delaware Lodge #349 IBPOEW (NC-129) - Newark, DE
18S E 435078 N 4393133
The Improved Benevolent Protective Order of Elks of the World was formally organized in 1898. The marker is located on West Cleveland Ave, Newark, DE 19711.
Location: Delaware, United States

The text on the historical marker is: The Improved Benevolent Protective Order of Elks of the World was formally organized in 1898. Designed to promote civic improvements, the IBPOEW is one of the largest fraternal organizations of its type in the world. Responding to the request of a group of Newark citizens, the IBPOEW issued a charter for Pride of Delaware Lodge #349 on March 29, 1923. The first Exalted Ruler of the new lodge was W. G. Saunders, a long-time leader in Newark's African-American community. The present Lodge Hall was purchased in 1938. Formerly a store and pool hall, it has served as the home of Lodge #349 since that time. It is also the meeting place of Elizabeth Boulden Temple #269, a women's organization which is affiliated with the IBPOEW. Since its founding in 1923, the Pride of Delaware Lodge has continued in its efforts to promote "the nobleness of soul and goodness of heart" through various activities within the Newark community.

Erected 2003 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-129.)

Photo taken my William Pfingsten and posted on HMDB.ORG.