Manchester Town Hall - Manchester, UK
30U E 550160 N 5925841
[EN] Manchester Town Hall is a Victorian, Neo-Gothic municipal building in Manchester, England. [FR] L'Hôtel de Ville de Manchester est un bâtiment municipal victorien néo-gothique situé à Manchester, en Angleterre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The building faces Albert Square in the north and St. Peter's Square in the south, the cenotaph of Manchester facing its southern entrance.

The Manchester City Hall (1868-1877) on Albert Square is one of the most emblematic monuments of the city. Regarded as one of the finest examples of neo-Gothic architecture in the UK, it ranks among the UK's largest classified Grade One listed buildings.

It was built because King Street's neoclassical city hall had become too small to house the company's expanding business.

A competition was organized and won by Alfred Waterhouse (1830-1905), mainly for his ingenious planning.

The site was an irregular triangle on which a large hall, a series of reception rooms and housing for the mayor were to be set up, as well as offices for all departments of the society and a room for council meetings. Waterhouse has successfully combined ceremonial requirements and work days.

The Town Hall was designed in the Gothic style of the thirteenth century, but it is, in the words of Waterhouse, a building "essentially nineteenth century." It has incorporated innovations such as a hot air heating system and its structure includes fourteen million Spinkwell stone clad bricks. The cost of the town hall was about £ 1 million.

In 1938, a separate extension of City Hall was completed and was connected by two covered bridges overlooking Lloyd Street. On February 25, 1952, the town hall was designated a Grade I listed building. "