Flint Lodge No. 23
17T E 280915 N 4765819
Located on the northeast side of Saginaw Street between 3rd and 4th Streets. Parking on 3rd or 4th Streets.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan Historic Preservation Office website:

Statement of Significance:
In the spring of 1905, representatives of the five Masonic bodies in Flint met to draft articles of incorporation for the Masonic Temple Association. The committee included such well-known Flint businesspeople as Charles D. Wesson, Thomas J. Allen, Joseph H. Crawford, Charles A. Durand, and Francis D. Clark. After the articles were finalized on February 7, 1906, the committee members and additional Masons spend two years raising $10,000 for a downtown building site and $79,000 for construction. With its cornerstone laid on October 22, 1909, the Temple was opened for Masonic activities by March of 1911.

Text from Historic Marker:
Dating the medieval times, Freemasonry is likely the world's oldest fraternity. Freemasonry dates from 1848 in Flint. Completed in 1911, this building has housed lodges including Flint 23, Fellowship 490, Genesee 174, Charles A. Durand 533, Morningstar 556, the Shriners, York Rite, Scottish Rite, Order of the Eastern Star, and other Masonic bodies that devote themselves to charitable works that benefit the Flint Community.

(SIDE 2) Many of Flint's most prominent citizens have been Masons. The city's "new" Masonic temple was dedicated in 1911 with great fanfare. Since then the building has been the site of many Masonic and non-Masonic groups who held regular meetings at the temple. The Flint Old Newsboys held its organizational meeting here in 1924. In 1947 the Battiste family opened the Temple Dining Room, which became a popular restaurant and venue for benefit dinners.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE