Will Rogers - Lubbock, TX
14S E 233300 N 3719786
This is one of three casts made of this statue called "Riding into the Sunset". This one is located at Texas Tech University, another is at Will Rogers Memorial Center in Ft. Worth. The third marks his final resting place in Claremore, OK.

Motion Picture & Vaudeville Star, writer, aviator, radio show personality and cowboy.

Statue depicts Will Rogers seated on his horse (Soapsuds), holding the reins in his left hand. His right hand hangs his side. Soapsuds left front leg is raised and his right rear leg is bent.

Wikipedia

"William Penn Adair Rogers (November 4, 1879 – August 15, 1935) He was a Cherokee citizen born in the Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory.

As an entertainer and humorist, he traveled around the world three times, made 71 films (50 silent films and 21 "talkies"), and wrote more than 4,000 nationally syndicated newspaper columns.

By the mid-1930s Rogers was hugely popular in the United States, its leading political wit and the highest paid of Hollywood film stars. He died in 1935 with aviator Wiley Post when their small airplane crashed in northern Alaska."