secret 3 la trace de l antenne TSF, Pic du Midi - la Mongie, Occitanie, France
discovering the pic du midi and its secrets. a la decouverte du pic du midi et de ses secrets.
Location: Occitanie, France

At this place was once a large red antenna. She was accompanied by her twin installed at the end of the terrace. These two antennas were put in service in 1925. Thanks to them, the hermits of the sky, nickname given to the inhabitants of the observatory, could communicate almost daily with the plain. The long months spent at the summit were suddenly filled with the sound of radio and teletransmissions.

A cet endroit se dressait autrefois une grande antenne de couleur rouge. Elle etait accompagnée de sa jumelle installée a l extremite de la terrasse. Ces deux antennes furent mises en service en 1925. Grace a elles, les ermites du ciel, surnom donné aux habitants de l observatoire, pouvaient communiquer presque quotidiennement avec la plaine. Les longs mois passés au sommet s'emplissaient soudain du son de la radio et des teletransmissions.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
pic du midi