Donald Neil Sutherland Clock - Williams Lake, BC
10U E 558504 N 5775699
With a year of 1997 on the clock face, a dedication plaque on the clock's base corroborates that date.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC This ornate pedestal clock is mounted on a truncated pyramidal plinth of exposed aggregate. It stands at the northwest corner of Williams Lake's Spirit Square, one of hundreds built in communities across the province to celebrate British Columbia's 150th anniversary in 2008.

This is a two faced clock with round faces on either side and Roman numeral numbers. The logo of the City of Williams Lake appears on each face, just above the centre. Supporting the clock is a cast iron pedestal, round for most of its length, with Doric styled ornamentation at the bottom, finishing in an octagonal base. On each side of the clock's ornamental crown is the city's name "Williams Lake" and, above, the date, 1997.

The clock was Dedicated to the Memory of Donald Neil Sutherland
(1933 - 1991) and erected on October 11, 1997. plaque goes Here