Symbol of Reconciliation - Victor Harbor, SA, Australia
This series of panels near the mosaic Artistic Seating gives a summary of the history of the area.
Location: South Australia, Australia

There are several signs at Kleinig's Hill Lookout, that relate to the mosaic seating at the lookout. One interpretative sign reads:

Local Symbol of Reconciliation

"Welcome to Kondoli"

'This site is one of seven 'Local Symbols of Reconciliation Projects' funded throughout Australia.

'The site commemorates the 20 year anniversary of the Victor Harbor Fregon Cultural Exchange Program which began back in 1981.

The FREGON Community is situated in the far northeast corner of South Australia in the Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Lands: it is approximately 130 kms from Adelaide by road.

'Since that time thousands of Victor Harbor students and parents have ventured to the community of Fregon to spend time learning, playing and living with Anangu students and parents. Each year the Fregon students pay a reciprocal visit to the own Victor Harbor Friends on the South Coast.

'Over time the project has evolved into its current form, wherein it recognises three cultures, Ramindjeri, Pitjantjatjara, and non-Aboriginal.

'The underlying principle of the cultural exchange is 'Learning together' the symbol reflects this motto and Kondoli the wale has in turn become Our Local Symbol of Reconciliation.

'The artwork is a compilation of work from Ramindjeri, Pitjantjatjara and non-Aboriginal artists working together to reflect upon their cultures ad tell a number of stories.

'The mosaic design reflects these stories and was prepared by a group of volunteers working and learning together, a truly community based art project and a lasting symbol of a Community's desire to bring about reconciliation.'

Age/Event Date: Pre-European; 1981

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only