(Former) Lubbock County Jail - Lubbock, TX
14S E 236069 N 3719812
The former Lubbock County Jail is a 5-story Art Deco building at the southeast corner of Main Street and Buddy Holly Avenue in the heart of Lubbock, Texas.

NRHP Registration Form

"The Lubbock County Jail is an excellent representation of the Art Deco style with emphasis on the transitional influence between ZigZag and the Public Works Administration (PWA) or Moderne style of the early 1930s with embedded motifs and vertical ribbons of windows and columns on each elevation. The building’s long axis runs east and west with primary entrances on the north and west elevations with the main building extending five stories. The exterior walls are constructed of reinforced concrete with limestone on the ground floor and buffed brick trimmed in stone for the remaining stories. Abutting the east elevation is a two-story detention center owned by the Lubbock County Sheriff’s Office, which projects south and east and trimmed in buff brick.

The Lubbock County Jail was built in 1931 to replace a 1919 jail that could no longer adequately serve needs of the growing county. Lubbock Architect Sylvan B. Haynes designed the jail in the popular Art Deco style using a reinforced concrete structural system with a brick and cast stone façade to create one of the most attractive buildings in the city. After World War II, the county twice hired Haynes to design additions to the jail, both of which were fully compatible stylistically with original design.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government