Claus Kapelle - Niederbreitbach - Germany - Rhineland / Palatinate
The former church of Niederbreitbach. Now used as cementary-chapel
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The year when this chapel was build is not known. It was first mentioned in 1393 in a selling-contract. It was used as a church. In the beginning of the 18th century it was extended and the tower was build. In 1912 it has been extended again. In 1961 the congregation of Niederbreitbach has been founded and a new church has been build. In 1977 the church has been build back and since then it is used as the cementary chapel of Niederbreitbach.

This chapel is also known as St. Laurentius chapel. This name was given when the congragation St. Laurentius was founded. It is also known as Claus (or Klaus) chapel. This name was used before 1961.

The chapel is placed at the south-east side of the cementary of Niederbreitbach. The cementary is operated by the Verbandsgemeinde Rengsdorf-Waldbreitbach and is open member of any confesion. There are about 250 graves.
Date of Chapel Construction: Unknown, beginning of 14th century

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): St. Laurentius