2-136 Mech Infantry HHC - Moorhead, MN
Corner of 10 1/2 Street and Bearcat Way.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The 2nd Combined Arms Battalion, 136th Infantry Regiment, is a Minnesota Army National Guard battalion headquartered in Moorhead. The 2-136 IN (CAB) combines the efforts of its mechanized infantry and armor companies to execute tactical missions as part of the 1st Armored Brigade Combat Team, 34th Infantry Division.

In 2016, the 2-136 IN (CAB) successfully completed its rotation at the National Training Center (NTC). In 2017, the unit mobilized for joint multi-nation training exercise named “Saber Strike” in Lithuania. In 2018, 2-136 IN (CAB) completed tank and Bradley gunnery while training maneuver forces. In 2019, the unit will complete the eXportable Combat Training Center (xCTC) in Fort Hood.

There are 5 major units in the 2-136 IN (CAB): Headquarters and Headquarters Company in Moorhead and Fergus Falls, A Company in Bemidji and Detroit Lakes, B Company in Crookston and Thief River Falls, C Company in Wadena, and I Company located at Camp Ripley Training Center.

The 2-136 IN (CAB) motto is “REX MONTIS” or "King of the Hill" as blazoned at the bottom of the unit insignia.
When this armory was built we were the Headquarters Company of the 2nd Battalion of the 136th Infantry. Today they are the 2nd Combined Arms Battalion, 136th Infantry Regiment.

Organized 22 July 1861 at Fort Snelling as 2nd Regiment Minnesota Volunteer Infantry. During the Civil War the unit earned Campaign Streamers for;
Shiloh
Kentucky 1862
Tennessee 1862
Alabama 1862
Chickmauga
Chattanooga
Atlanta
North Carolina 1865
Era: Post WW II

General Comments:
This armory is the replacement of the armory in south Moorhead that Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens, and J.P. "The Big Bopper" Richardson were headed to when their plane crashed into the Iowa countryside, killing all three in addition to pilot Roger Peterson.

Nearest Military Installations