les bains de Broca - Gan, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
the baths are 200 meters from the church. les bains sont à 200 metres de l eglise.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Gan Memory Heritage:
When, in January 1993, Jean-Pierre Lacoste immobilized the last stone at the top of the new semicircular pediment, he perhaps did not think that these same gestures had already been performed more than two centuries before him by another But what he was sure of was that he had definitely saved from ruin those "Roman baths" which, for many years already, threatened to collapse and forever miserable pile of stones.

Since 1975, when the outer vault began to collapse, there was nothing left of the pediment whose particularly fragile stone had completely disintegrated. Due to the acceleration of decay due to inclement weather, urgent intervention was required. This restoration was carried out - in extremis - during the winter of 1992-1993. It has saved the building you can see below the Avenue des Pyrénées, 100 meters from the junction of the roads of Oloron and Laruns, and keep alive all the history and memories that are associated with it.

If by curiosity, you approach and raise your eyes inside the hemispherical vault you will read the date of 1748 engraved on the keystone. This unfortunately breaks the dream of believing that these baths date back to Roman times. We might have thought so because the Romans were very present in our region ... and very close to Gan. Indeed, on the road to Jurançon, on the site of the current dump was a very large and beautiful Gallo-Roman villa, called "Bridge Oly" dating from the fourth century AD. It was paved with very beautiful mosaics; some have been fortunately safeguarded and are now exhibited in the cellar of the cooperative cellar of Gan where you can admire them on the occasion of the days "open doors".

Let's go back to Gan's waters. These were already known at the beginning of the 18th century if one believes the Ghent abbot Daniel de Tristan, a fickle epicurean, who did not hesitate to go up to Paris to attend the fine middle class and the fair sex (1). This abbot, in his important correspondence received many orders for barrels of this water, but it sometimes happened that his correspondent also asked him to send him urgently - and in the meantime - 2 or 3 bottles of wine Jurançon!

It was thus in the middle of the 18th century, in full bloom of the thermalism, while the trips to the waters of the Pyrenees were favored by the extension of the road networks, that the "Baths of Broca" were erected.

Between 1740 and 1750 - at the very time of the construction of these baths - the Waters of Gan were the subject of a great epistolary battle between two great doctors who were disputing their qualities: on the one hand Bergerou, royal doctor, dean of the Pau College, which found these waters "appetizers, stomach, absorbent and clean for many diseases both internal and external but especially for nephritic colic and intermittent fevers obstinate ...", and secondly Theophile de Bordeu, who in his famous letters to Madame de Sorbério advocated the Waters of Gan for "... slow stomachs full of mucus ... such as those girls whose stomach is not completely disturbed and in which we did not not to be afraid of convulsions and drought ".

What a beautiful science that medicine in the middle of the 18th century!

After these moments of glory and the great reputation enjoyed by these waters, their prestige gradually declined during the 19th century. Despite an attempt to farm these baths in 1840 and the construction of an annex building before the 1914-1918 war, to house four baths (whose pink color has long remained in the memory of the old Ghent who until their disappearance in 1940), the waters of Gan never regained their past prestige.

Fifteen years after this restoration, we must hope that the surroundings of the Baths of Broca may one day be developed to better enhance this fountain "neo-Roman" full of history.

D. TRALLERO
Association GAN-Memory and Heritage "

source Gan Memoire Patrimoine :
"Lorsqu’en janvier 1993, Jean-Pierre Lacoste immobilisa la dernière pierre tout en haut du nouveau fronton en plein-cintre, il ne pensa peut-être pas que ces mêmes gestes avaient déjà été exécutés plus de deux siècles avant lui par un autre artisan-maçon de Gan. Mais ce dont il était sûr, c'est qu'il avait définitivement sauvé de la ruine ces "bains romains" qui, depuis de nombreuses années déjà, menaçaient de s'écrouler et former à jamais qu'un misérable tas de pierres.

Depuis 1975, date à laquelle la voûte extérieure commença à s'écrouler, il ne restait plus rien du fronton dont la pierre particulièrement fragile s'était totalement délitée. Compte tenu de l'accélération du délabrement par les intempéries une intervention urgente s'imposait. Cette restauration s'est donc effectuée - in extremis - durant l'hiver 1992-1993. Elle a permis de sauvegarder l'édifice que vous pouvez voir en contrebas de l’avenue des Pyrénées, à 100 mètres de la bifurcation des routes d'Oloron et de Laruns, et garder ainsi bien vivants toute l'histoire et tous les souvenirs qui y sont associés.

Si par curiosité, vous vous approchez et que vous levez vos yeux à l'intérieur de la voûte hémisphérique vous lirez la date de 1748 gravée sur la clef de voûte. Cela brise malheureusement le rêve de croire que ces bains datent de l'époque romaine. Nous aurions bien pu le croire car les Romains furent bien présents dans notre région …et très près de Gan. En effet, sur la route de Jurançon, à l’emplacement de la déchetterie actuelle se trouvait une très grande et belle villa gallo-romaine, dite du "Pont d'Oly" datant du IV ème siècle après JC. Elle était pavée de très belles mosaïques ; certaines ont pu être heureusement sauvegardées et sont maintenant exposées dans le chais de la cave coopérative de Gan où vous pourrez les admirer à l’occasion des journées « portes ouvertes ».

Revenons aux eaux de Gan. Celles-ci étaient déjà connues au début du 18è siècle si on en croit l'abbé gantois Daniel de Tristan, un épicurien volage, qui n'hésitait pas à monter à Paris pour fréquenter la fine bourgeoisie et la gent féminine (1). Cet abbé, dans son importante correspondance recevait de très nombreuses commandes de barils de cette eau, mais il arrivait parfois que son correspondant lui demande aussi de lui faire parvenir de toute urgence - et en attendant - 2 ou 3 bouteilles de vin de Jurançon !

C'est donc au milieu du 18è siècle, en pleine éclosion du thermalisme, alors que les voyages aux Eaux des Pyrénées étaient favorisés par l'extension des réseaux routiers, que les "Bains du Broca" furent érigés.

Entre 1740 et 1750 - au moment même de la construction de ces Bains - les Eaux de Gan furent l'objet d'une belle bataille épistolaire entre deux grands médecins qui se disputaient leurs qualités : d'une part Bergerou, médecin royal, doyen du Collège de Pau, qui trouvait ces eaux "apéritives, stomacales, absorbantes et propres pour bien des maladies tant internes qu'externes mais surtout pour les coliques néphrétiques et les fièvres intermittentes opiniâtres...", et d'autre part Théophile de Bordeu, qui dans ses célèbres lettres à Madame de Sorbério préconisait les Eaux de Gan pour "...les estomacs lents et pleins de glaires... tels ceux des filles dont l'estomac n'est pas totalement dérangé et dans lesquelles on n'a pas à craindre les convulsions et la sécheresse".

Quelle belle science que la médecine en ce milieu de 18è siècle !

Après ces moments de gloire et la grande réputation dont ont joui ces Eaux, leur prestige déclina progressivement durant le 19è siècle. Malgré une tentative de mise en fermage de ces thermes en 1840 et la construction d'un bâtiment annexe avant la guerre de 1914-1918, afin d'abriter quatre baignoires (dont la couleur rose est longtemps restée dans le souvenir des vieux gantois qui les ont connues jusqu'à leur disparition en 1940), les Eaux de Gan n'ont jamais retrouvé leur prestige passé.

Quinze années après cette restauration, iI faut souhaiter que les alentours des Bains du Broca puissent un jour être aménagés afin de mieux mettre en valeur cette fontaine « néo-romaine » chargée d’histoire.

D. TRALLERO
Association GAN-Mémoire et Patrimoine "