Trafalgar Tavern - Greenwich, UK
30U E 707993 N 5707978
[EN] Trafalgar Tavern is a youth hostel located on the south bank of the Thames River in Greenwich and east of the former Royal Naval College. [FR] La taverne Trafalgar est une auberge de jeunesse située sur la rive sud de la Tamise, à Greenwich et à l’est de l’ ancien Royal Naval College.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Trafalgar Tavern, designed by architect Joseph Kay, opened in 1837 after being built on the site of The Old George Tavern.

The novelist Charles Dickens used to prepare the wedding breakfast in Our common friend there. It also became known as the place of Liberal political dinners of the Victorian Liberal Party, the last of which took place in 1883.

In 1915, the tavern closed and served as a place of residence for senior sailors during the First World War. It then becomes a club of workers between the two wars. It reopened as a pub in 1965 and in 1996 it was voted "Evening Standard Pub" of the year. "