Chapelle Notre-Dame - Lestelle-Betharram, France
30T E 727172 N 4778362
along the Gave de Pau between Betharram and the caves. le long du Gave de Pau entre Betharram et les grottes.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Mairie:
"The origin of the sanctuary dates back to the eleventh century
Once upon a time, when pilgrims descended from all over Europe to Santiago de Compostela, an oratory, perhaps in the hollow of a rock, which sheltered a statuette of Mary. According to popular legend, it had been discovered, surrounded by a bright light, by little shepherds; the parish priest of the neighboring parish, Lestelle - "the star", in Pyrenean dialect - had it transported elsewhere; but disappeared during the night, it was found instead of yesterday. With Notre-Dame de l'Estelle, the one that the Church calls the Morning Star was honored in this place.

It was located on the edge of a stream that will later be called the Gave de Pau. The place was wildly beautiful, but dangerous: it is the precise point where the gorge of the river, freed from the pincers of the mountain, opens on the luminous plain Bearnaise. A rickety bridge made it possible to reach the left bank to continue towards Oloron and Ostabat.

How many falls, what drownings! But also the miraculous attentions of the Mother of pilgrims! Graces and favors aroused fioretti and legends. The most graceful and illustrious is that of the girl saved from the waters. She was picking flowers along Gave. She slips on a pebble. The whirlwind is already catching her, when instinctively she calls Our Lady. Immediately, a branch is stretched out to her: she seizes her, she is saved. His gratitude will be expressed by the offering of a branch of gold, a beautiful branch, in Bearn "beth-arram". This name will be given to the site and the Virgin.

The humble mediaeval oratory became "the devout chapel", then, in the seventeenth century, a great sanctuary where the Spanish influence can be seen with its cradle vault, its monumental altarpiece, its twisted columns and its gilded wood foliage. At the same time a calvary was established on the nearby hill, which had just been the scene of a miracle: a large cross, solemnly planted at the top in July 1616, had been overthrown two months later by a violent wind, "the day being quiet, without any hint of storm; almost immediately, she had "risen from herself, in a brilliant light which formed on her ridge like a kind of crown." The calvary that was erected thereafter was a masterpiece of popular art and piety.

St. Vincent de Paul wrote: "A place of great devotion, and if not the second, at least the third busiest of the kingdom. It is Our Lady of Betharram, where miracles are often performed "...
The sanctuary witnessed the looting and fires of the wars of religion (1549), the depredations and sacrileges of the Revolution (1793), but each time a man of God raised the ruins and gave life to the pilgrimage: Hubert Charpentier, the Father Joseph, Father Procope Lassalle. He was sent to Betharram in 1804 by the bishop of Bayonne to direct the minor seminary and the major seminary.

But the renewal of Betharram will be especially the work of Saint Michael Garicoits (1797-1863), in particular by the restoration of the ancient chapel and the reconstruction of the Calvary entrusted, from 1840 to 1845, to the sculptor Alexandre Renoir, brother of the painter Auguste Renoir.

Before leaving the Marian sanctuary, the artist adorned the main altar of the gracious statue of Our Lady, who still welcomes pilgrims today ...

Amédée Brunot, SCJ "

Source Mairie :
"L’origine du sanctuaire remonterait au XIe siècle
Il était une fois, au temps où les pèlerins descendaient de toute l’Europe vers Saint-Jacques de Compostelle, un oratoire, peut-être au creux d’un rocher, qui abritait une statuette de Marie. Selon la légende populaire, elle y avait été découverte, environnée d’une vive lumière, par de petits bergers ; le curé de la paroisse voisine, Lestelle – « l’étoile », en dialecte pyrénéen – la fit transporter ailleurs ; mais disparue pendant la nuit, on la retrouva à la place de la veille. Avec Notre-Dame de l’Estelle, celle que l’Église nomme l’Étoile du matin fut désormais honorée en ce lieu.

Il était situé au bord d’un torrent qu’on appellera plus tard le Gave de Pau. L’endroit était sauvagement beau, mais dangereux : c’est le point précis où la gorge de la rivière, libérée des tenailles de la montagne, s’ouvre sur la lumineuse plaine béarnaise. Une passerelle branlante permettait de gagner la rive gauche pour continuer vers Oloron et Ostabat.

Que de chutes, que de noyades ! Mais aussi que d’attentions miraculeuses de la Mère des pèlerins ! Grâces et faveurs suscitèrent fioretti et légendes. La plus gracieuse et la plus illustre, est celle de la jeune fille sauvée des eaux. Elle cueillait des fleurs le long d Gave. Elle glisse sur un galet. Déjà le tourbillon la happe, quand d’instinct elle appelle Notre-Dame. Aussitôt, une branche lui est tendue : elle la saisit, elle est sauvée. Sa reconnaissance s’exprimera par l’offrande d’un rameau d’or, un beau rameau, en béarnais « beth-arram ». Ce nom sera donné au site et à la Vierge.

L’humble oratoire médiéval devint « la dévote chapelle », puis, au XVIIe siècle, un grand sanctuaire où se devine l’influence espagnole avec sa voute en berceau, son retable monumental, ses colonnes torses et leur feuillage en bois doré. On établit à la même époque un calvaire sur la colline voisine, qui venait d’être le théâtre d’un miracle : une grande croix, solennellement plantée au sommet en juillet 1616, avait été renversée deux mois après par un vent violent, « le jour étant tranquille, sans aucun soupçon d’orage » ; presque aussitôt, elle s’était « relevée d’elle-même, dans une lumière éclatante qui formait sur son faîte comme une espèce de couronne ». Le calvaire qu’on y dressa par la suite était un chef d’œuvre d’art et de piété populaires.

Saint Vincent de Paul écrira : « Un lieu de grande dévotion, et si ce n’est le second, au moins le troisième plus fréquenté du royaume. C’est Notre-Dame de Bétharram, où il se fait souvent des miracles »…
Le sanctuaire a connu les pillages et les incendies des guerres de religion (1549), les déprédations et les sacrilèges de la Révolution (1793), mais chaque fois un homme de Dieu a relevé les ruines et redonné vie au pèlerinage : Hubert Charpentier, le Père Joseph, l’abbé Procope Lassalle. Celui-ci est envoyé à Bétharram en 1804 par l’évêque de Bayonne pour y diriger le petit séminaire, puis le grand séminaire.

Mais le renouveau de Bétharram sera surtout l’œuvre de saint Michel Garicoïts (1797-1863), en particulier par la restauration de l’antique chapelle et la reconstruction du calvaire confiée, de 1840 à 1845, au sculpteur Alexandre Renoir, frère du peintre Auguste Renoir.

Avant de quitter le sanctuaire marial, l’artiste orna le maître-autel de la gracieuse statue de Notre Dame qui accueille aujourd’hui encore les pèlerins…

Amédée Brunot,SCJ"

Mairie : (visit link)