Billy Barker Inn - Quesnel, BC
10U E 533896 N 5869898
Possibly the most interesting building in Quesnel, since 1998 the Billy Barker Casino Hotel has taken on the guise of a paddlewheeler steamship similar to those which once plied the waters of the Fraser River.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC
Named the "Billy Barker Inn," after the famous miner who sparked the Cariboo gold rush in 1862 and after whom Barkerville was named, the hotel opened its doors, with much fanfare, on May 11, 1961. Originally a two story building, in 1998 a major facelift transformed part of the hotel into a replica of a paddle wheel steamship, which is how it appears today. At this time the hotel was renamed the Billy Barker Casino Hotel. Later, a large fiberglass sculpture of Billy Barker himself was added at the "front" of the paddle-wheeler, waving to passersby.

The year prior to the exterior changes, the hotel underwent an interior facelift, expanding the pub and casino.

The former pub facilities are receiving a $400,000 facehft and will house the roulette table and card tables.

Also slated for the new gaming room are the controversial slot machines.

Seventy-five machines are scheduled to be installed and will be ready for business when the new facility opens between Christmas and New Year's.

When completed, this renovation will cost about $300,000.
From the Quesnel Cariboo Observer

Billy Barker Inn

Originally this site held a carpentry shop owned by Bertram Tatchell. Later, it held delivery/transportation businesses. The present building was constructed in 1961 as the Billy Barker Inn. Major renovations in 1998 have given it the appearance of a sternwheeler to showcase an important early mode of transportation in the Cariboo, and it was remained the Billy Barker Casino Hotel.

Project funded in partnership with the City of Quesnel and Heritage Legacy Fund
In the upper right is a newspaper ad placed on page 6A of the Thursday, February 22, 1962 issue of the Quesnel Cariboo Observer, less than a year after its opening. Following is part of a newspaper article published to herald the opening of the new hotel in 1961.
New Billy Barker Inn Opens Doors
May 11, 1961 | Cariboo Observer
A fine new addition to the business section of Quesnel, and one that will be more than welcomed by the traveling public, went into operation late last week with the opening of the Billy Barker Inn, at the corner of McLean Street and Barlow Avenue.

Designed by architect Lynn Fonseca for a group of Prince George business men, the new building is one of the finest of its type in the entire Central Interior.

Co-owners of the new hotel, which has been under construction since last fall, are Lawley Carrelli, Reno Berdusco, Fred Tasluk and Don Gillis, and the business will operate under the name of Barker Holdings Ltd. All members of the company have a background in hotel business dating back 30 years or more.

The two-storey structure has 30 guest rooms located on the upper floor, all with private bath and telephone. Most rooms are furnished with twin beds. There is an executive suite combining three rooms which offers faciilties for business conferences, and a smaller room that is also suitable for such a gathering.

Wall-to-wall carpeting has been used exclusively throughout the upper floor, with the exception of the tiled bathrooms. Pastel tones have been used in the room decoration with contrasting draperies and bedspreads.

The ground floor houses a spacious lobby, lounge, beverage rooms, coffee shop and dining room. Sample rooms and a special banquet room with accommodation for 250 are locaited in the basement, which is completely air-conditioned to provide a maximum of ventilation.

The building itself is an L shaped structure erected around a steel frame with masonry walls on the north and east exposures. Outside walls on the west and south are a combination of stucco, tile and rock veneer up to the second floor level. From there up ranch-wall siding has been applied...

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Firehouses • Fire Hall No. 1 • WM10WTW