Ontario and San Antonio Heights Railroad Waiting Station - Upland, CA
A sign about the Ontario and San Antonio Heights Railroad Waiting Station in Upland, CA.

"William G Kerckhoff pioneer in hydroelectric Power Generation. In 1888 the Ontario and San Antonio Heights Railroad Co. laid tracks in thr center of Euclid Avenue from California Street to the San Antonio Heights. A team of mules would pull the trolley up hill, and ride down the hill in a trailer.

By 1895 the Ontario electric company has organized and commenced to convert the trolleys to electricity.

Sometime prior to 1902 William G Kerckhoff purchased this troubled Ontario Electric Company and in 1906 Kerckhoff's company purchased a large parcel of land for the purpose of subdividing the land for houses. A park was included and trolley service was to be extended to the park. The fieldstone Waiting Station was offered as a convenience to the patrons of the trolley service.

In 1911 this rail trolley company extended service to Claremont and Pomona from Ontario and Upland on a hourly schedule until 11pm.

On March 19, 1912, the Pacific Electric Co purchased the O & SH Railroad company. This 15 acre park was transferred to the City of Upland in February 1925 for a consideration of one dollar.

The mural inside represents the many accomplishment of William G Kerchhoff; He never failed and his word was his bond."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: