FIRST - Licensed Aviatrix in Clay County, MN - Oak Mound, MN
14T E 667692 N 5206441
Grave of "Tree Tops" Klingensmith, FIRST licensed female pilot in Clay County, MN and all of North Dakota.
Location: North Dakota, United States

If you have been Waymarking or Geocaching in Moorhead, MN you might have seen the mural on Main Ave. featuring Florence Klingensmith. Florence grew up a little north of Moorhead in Oak Mound and grew up to become the first licensed female pilot in the county and the first licensed female in North Dakota.
As a young girl she was called a tomboy. As a teen she zipped through town on a motorcycle, standing up to the disapproval of other girls and many adults. As a young adult Florence earned her pilots license in June of 1929 and was a founding member of the The Ninety-Nines: International Organization of Women Pilots. The Ninety-Nines organization was founded November 2, 1929, at Curtiss Field, Valley Stream, Long Island, New York. All 117 women pilots at the time were invited to assemble for mutual support, the advancement of aviation and to create a central office to keep files on women in aviation. Louise Thaden was elected Secretary and worked to keep the group together as they struggled to establish themselves and to grow. Those early purposes continue to guide the organization today. (visit link)

The plaque at Florence's grave reads:

"FLORENCE (GUNDERSON) KLINGENSMITH, AVIATRIX