Museum hosts "Historic" Chili Contest
11U E 310957 N 5633392
Built as Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church, what is now the Chase & District Museum & Archives was one of the original buildings in the town of Chase.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1909-10, it remained a Catholic church until 1984, becoming home to the Chase Museum in 1987. The church itself continues, in a new building at 1200 Shuswap Avenue.

As we know, almost all small town museums must spend considerable time on fundraising. One important aspect of fundraising is creativity, the ability to envision fundraising projects that will engender participation, thereby leading to the anticipated, and much needed, funds pouring into the museum's coffers. The Chase & District Museum has come up with an event, quite common in many communities but seldom associated with museum fundraising - a Chili Cookoff. First staged in 2013, the 3rd Historic Chase Chili Contest took place on February 27, 2016. There was no Chili Contest in 2015. The following news article called on local Chili Chefs to enter, and enter quickly, as there were only 8 spots available in the contest.
Museum hosts "Historic"
Chili Contest
Kelsey Snelgrove | Friday, January 15, 2016
The Chase Museum is calling all stew chefs to enter their best chili in the Historic Chase Chili Contest on February 27th. The winners will earn bragging rights as well as a cash prize. This will be the 3rd Historic Chase Chili Contest, which is a fundraiser for the Museum. The entry fee is $20 for the contest, which will be judged by a blind panel of 3 self proclaimed chili experts. Tickets for the family friendly event are $12 per person, and include a chili dinner including buns/cornbread, and dessert. There will be a cash bar, a 50/50 draw, silent auction and entertainment by Guy Spencer and Friends.

The 2014 Champs will be defending their titles, as 2015 was missed because the event was rescheduled to the winter.

The first place winner was a representative from Sun Valley Estates, as Fran Roach, Leona Froese, Leigh Cooper, Paulette Nielsen, Betty-Ann Beatty, Della Smith and Darlene Urquhart each made a pot of chili at home and then put it all into the "community" pot to be entered! They even won the People's Choice category. Second place in the last competition went to Ali Maid and third was Sharon Roblin. "The chili talent in Chase is very good with some very closely guarded secret recipes and ingredients: said Diana Ball, curator of the Chase Museum. Ball came up with the contest idea as a fundraiser that promotes a sense of community, friendly competition and things for people to talk about over coffee. "Historically before the advent of electronic communication, events were planned in small communities such as Chase to bring together people for socialization, share the news of harvests, births, deaths or for the young people The first place winner was a to meet other young people to court." explained Ball.

Most of the planned gatherings involved some form of competition which allowed the farms and ranches to demonstrate their best skills and products. The "Fall Fairs" or "Harvest Festivals" showcased the fruits of the Fall Harvests, such as best preserves, pies, livestock or produce. "Our modern chili contest pits the best of the best chili chefs against each other as well as raises funds for the Museum," said Ball.

Participants MUST pre-register to enter. There will only be 8 spots for competitors and competitors are coming from all over BC.

Call the Museum to enter at 250-679-8847 or email chasemuseumsociety@ gmail.com
From the Chase Sunflower