Old Academy - New Castle, DE
A historic former school in downtown New Castle.
Location: Delaware, United States

Taken from the nomination form, "The Academy (.104), which was built on The Green in 1789, is a seven-bay building with a centar, pedimented bay and a cupola on its gable roof."

Accordding to the American Guide Series: Delaware book (page 243), "The Academy was planned in 1772 as "public seminary of learning" to replace the overcrowded old Quaker Meeting House, used as the first school, but the Revolution delayed construction until the end of the century. The Academy was the only school on a tuition basis until 1852, when New Castle Institute, a part tuition, part free school, a feature whereby the school could receive part of the State school funds, was opened. The Academy building is now leased to Immanuel Church."
100 Harmony Street, New Castle, DE, USA