Eglise Saint Barthelemy - Gan, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Bastide64 source:
St. Bartholomew's Church (1844): rebuilt on the site of the Saint-Jean church. Gilded wooden altar from the 18th century, enamelled ceramists' path of cross Cazaux, stained glass windows of the Mauméjean workshop.

source Dean Pau:
St Bartholomew Church of Gan

Gan City Council voted to restore the church on November 17, 1920 and entrusted to Father Annat, parish priest of Gan who will follow the work entrusted to the architect Gabriel Andral.
Complete remodeling of the church which will be consecrated on March 26, 1922 by Bishop François Marie Bishop of Bayonne.

Gabriel Andral will realize at the same time the monument to the dead of the war of 1914 1918 which will be inaugurated on May 17, 1922
A fire will ravage the sacristy and part of the choir asking for new work.
The Mauméjean workshop is one of the main actors in the decoration of stained glass windows. They are the work of three generations of the oldest Mauméjean being a Saint Pierre of 1891 the most recent dating from 1939.

source Bastide64 :
Eglise Saint-Barthélemy (1844): reconstruite sur le site de l’église Saint-Jean. Autel en bois doré du 18è, chemin de croix émaillé des céramistes Cazaux, vitraux de l’atelier Mauméjean.

source Doyenne Pau :
L'église St Barthélémy de Gan

Le conseil municipal de Gan a voté la remise en état de l'église le 17 novembre 1920 et confié à l'abbé Annat curé de Gan qui suivra les travaux confiés à l'architecte Gabriel Andral.
Complet remodelage de l'église qui sera consacrée le 26 mars 1922 par Monseigneur François Marie évêque de Bayonne.

Gabriel Andral réalisera en même temps le monument au morts de la guerre de 1914 1918 qui sera inauguré le 17 mai 1922
Un incendie ravagera la sacristie et une partie du chœur demandant de nouveau travaux.
L'atelier Mauméjean est un des principaux acteurs de la décoration les vitraux. Ils sont l'oeuvre de trois générations de Mauméjean le plus ancien étant un saint Pierre de 1891 le plus récent datant de 1939.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie