Greenwich Park - Greenwich, UK
30U E 708226 N 5707473
[EN] Greenwich Park is a park located in Greenwich, one of the eight Royal Parks of the capital and the first of them to be fenced. [FR] Greenwich Park est un parc situé à Greenwich, c'est l'un des huit parcs royaux de la capitale et le premier d'entre eux à avoir été clôturé.
Location: London, United Kingdom

"Greenwich Park, the oldest of the Royal Parks, has an amazing view of the Thames and is the perfect place to take a break between two tours of Greenwich attractions, with three cafes and a bandstand. a playground for children.

It currently covers a total area of 74 hectares (180 acres), part of the UNESCO World Heritage Site as the site hosts the Royal Observatory of Greenwich, starting point of the meridian Prime Meridian.

All year round, the park is open from 6 am (7 am for vehicles) until nightfall. It offers a haven for city dwellers, far from central London. One of the secrets to designing eco-friendly cities is to attract nature lovers to urban green spaces, rather than suburbs.

During the 2012 Olympic Games, he hosted the equestrian events and the modern pentathlon competitions.

The estate of some 200 acres (81 ha) was originally owned by the Abbey of St. Peter at Ghent, but reverted to the Crown in 1427 and was given by Henry VI to his uncle Humphrey, Duke of Gloucester.[4] He built a house by the river, Bella Court, and a small castle, called Greenwich Castle as well as Duke Humphrey’s Tower, on the hill. The former evolved first into the Tudor Palace of Placentia and then into the Queen's House and Greenwich Hospital. Greenwich Castle, by now in disrepair, was chosen for the site of the Royal Observatory by Charles II in 1675.

In the 15th century the park was mostly heathland and probably used for hawking. In the next century, deer were introduced by Henry VIII for hunting, and a small collection of deer is maintained today in an area to the south east. James I enclosed the park with a brick wall, twelve feet high and two miles (3 km) long at a cost of £2000, much of which remains and defines the modern boundary. A small section of the boundary wall in the southwest corner of the park was formerly part of Montagu House, one time residence of Caroline of Brunswick, demolished in 1815,[5] though Queen Caroline's bath (c. 1806) is preserved inside the park.

In the 17th century, the park was landscaped, possibly by André Le Nôtre who is known at least to have designed plans for it. The public were first allowed into the park during the 18th century. Samuel Johnson visited the park in 1763 and commented "Is it not fine?". The famous hill upon which the observatory stands was used on public holidays for mass ‘tumbling’.

In the 1830s a railway was nearly driven through the middle of the lower park on a viaduct but the scheme was defeated by intense local opposition. However, the London and Greenwich Railway was later extended beneath the ground via a cut-and-cover tunnel link between Greenwich and Maze Hill which opened in 1878 (the tunnel alignment is on the north side of the northern side of the park's boundary wall, running beneath the gardens of the National Maritime Museum and Queen's House).

In 1888 the park got a station of its own when Greenwich Park railway station was opened. The station was not successful, with most passengers preferring the older Greenwich station, and in 1917 Greenwich Park station and the associated line closed. "