St. Peter Cemetery - Kirkwood, MO
15S E 725092 N 4273225
The church originally stood here, next to the cemetery. Now, a new huge facility is at Argonne St. & Clay Ave.

County of cemetery: St. Louis County
Location of cemetery S. Geyer Rd. & W. Monroe St., Kirkwood
Number of graves: 3,760

(The sign shown on Find-A-Grave no longer exists...the arch is now the cemetery sign)

"Enter St. Peter's Cemetery through its arched entrance, erected in 2008, from Geyer Road at West Monroe Avenue. The single road meanders through the cemetery and passes the burial section for priests of St. Peter's Catholic church and the Ursuline nuns. Traditional monument and lawn level marker lots are available, as are lots for private family mausoleums and sarcophagi.

"This cemetery continues to be active today. Contact the Resurrection office or email for information." ~ Archdiocese of St. Louis

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Kirkwood, St. Louis County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 3,760