Home Base - Havre de Grace, MD
One of many historical markers in downtown Havre de Grace.
Location: Maryland, United States

The sign says, "Five days before the 1813 attack on Havre de Grace, British ships anchored at Spesutia Island, just south of here. Island residents were "greatly terrified" upon their arrival, but were assured they would not be harmed. The Royal Navy used the anchorage off the island as their "home base," returning after each of their attacks in the Upper Bay.

"On the 28th of April, a brig and two or three schooners came to anchor in the bay, a little below Havre de Grace... On the next morning another brig and schooners joined those which came up the day before."
Jared Sparks, North American Review and Miscellaneous Journal 14, 1817

Spesutia Island was owned in 1813 by William Smith, who was directly related to Major General Samuel Smith, commander of the defense of Baltimore in 1814. Today the land is part of Aberdeen Proving Ground.

From Havre de Grace, citizens could see the ships anchored at Spesutia Island prior to the War of 1812 attack. This view is from the hill behind where you stand, with a ghost image of today's modern promenade that lines the shore."
Who put it there? Private/Government?: NPS

Location/Address: