The Struggle for the Mountains - Morning 27th - Pilot Knob, MO
15S E 708314 N 4166354
The state of Missouri withstood more than 1,000 clashes during the great Civil War. Only two other states, Virginia and Tennessee, had to endure more.

County of marker: Iron County
Location of marker: MO 221 (Maple St), half way between Fort Davidson Visitors Center and the Fort itself, Pilot Knob
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Division of State Parks

Marker text:
Morning, Sept. 27:
The Struggle for the Mountains

1. The Confederates attack at dawn. Outnumbered and outflanked, the Federals retire to the mountain slopes.

2. Federal infantry hold Shepherd's Mountain but are gradually forced back to avoid encirclement. By 10 a.m. they retire into the fort's rifle pits.

3. Dismounted Federal cavalry defend Pilot Knob Mountain. In a bitter close-range fight, they manage to hold their position overlooking the fort.

4. The Confederates advance into the gap but the fort's artillery drives them back. Confederate cannons on the heights dominate the fort, but Price orders a direct assault.

Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no