Fortification d'agglomération - Navarrenx, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Navarrenx source:
FIRST BASTIONED CITY OF FRANCE, ESSENTIAL STEP ON THE ROAD OF SAINT JACQUES DE COMPOSTELLE

The coming and going and the vagaries of history have changed the face of Navarrenx many times.

Traces of habitats on the site date back to the first centuries of our era. Navarrenx is reported in an eleventh century cartulary under the name of Sponda-Navarrensis.

In 1188, a charter of Gaston VI known as the "bridge Navarrenx" provides for the construction of a stone bridge, the establishment of a market fortnight and a perimeter of "sauveté" with "hospitau" and chapel. The bridge is finally built in 1289. It facilitates access to the Pyrenean passes and Navarre, especially for pilgrims on the way to Saint Jacques de Compostela. Indeed, the village is an important step on the way of Puy at the crossroads of the paths leading to the Somport pass in the east and Ronceveaux in the west.

The first fortress defending the access is built before this date: it is about the Casterasse of which it persists only stones outside the current ramparts.

In 1316, the village receives the status of country house of Viscountess Marguerite de Béarn: it is in the center of the city that the organization remains faithful to the plan of the country house with central square, perpendicular streets, houses from 6 to 7 meters wide, garden behind the dwelling, and back the sheds; alleys separate the houses.

Anxious to establish his power over Navarre, Henri II d'Albret reinforces the military value of the city in the sixteenth century. After the destruction of the Casterasse by the army of William of Orange in 1523, he built the current ramparts by an Italian architect, Fabricio Siciliano. Constituted by a shoulder of land flanked by the wall, they make the city the main fortress of the viscounty. It thus becomes a century before Vauban the first bastioned city in France: it was never defeated.

Its main elements are:

Ramparts 1657 meters long built between 1538 and 1547 with bastions, a half-moon, fortified gates and watch towers.
The powder magazine, testimony of the military architecture in stone.
The military fountain provides water garrison in case of siege.
The arsenal built later in 1680 could have contained 30,000 balls and all kinds of weapons of the time.

The contours of the city have been completely reworked by the military architecture compared to the old bastide. During the wars of religion, Baron Bernard d'Arros lieutenant general of Queen Jeanne d'Albret, supported a siege of 4 months in 1569 before being rescued by the Protestant leader Montgomery.

The church Saint Germain, classified, was built from 1551, of late Gothic style with interior decorations in stone masks: one wears the pilgrim's hat. Successively catholic church then protestant church Louis XIII came there to restore the catholic cult. Reworked several times, the church suffered the abuse of the Revolution and the Constituent installed the capital of the department of Basses Pyrenees for a few months before Pau recovers this title! The church was remodeled one last time in 1852 by the addition of its bell tower. The church received the visit of Napoleon III came to see Dr. Darralde one of the doctors of the Empress and mayor of the municipality. The paintings offered by the Emperor can be seen at the entrance.

The bridge over the Gave rebuilt in 1583 was repaired several times before seeing its way raised to 5.5 meters wide in 1988.

In the seventeenth century Navarrenx was considered as a river port for the rafts of the Mâture, carrying the trunks of trees from the Aspe valley; 300 rafts passed there each year.

At the end of the 19th century, Navarrenx lost its military function. At the beginning of the 20th century, the city overflowed with its fortifications and the traffic became more important, because the East door, known as France, was destroyed and the glacis filled up by covering the old rising bridge. Subsequently, the so-called Saint Germain Porte d'Espagne was too narrow and was closed to traffic, which was then made through the breach created in the ramparts. More recently in the late twentieth century a deviation of the city was made along the northwest ramparts and the ruins of the old Casterasse over the Larroder stream.

source Navarrenx :
PREMIÈRE CITÉ BASTIONNÉE DE FRANCE, ÉTAPE INCONTOURNABLE SUR LE CHEMIN DE SAINT JACQUES DE COMPOSTELLE

Le va et vient et les aléas de l'histoire ont plusieurs fois transformés le visage de Navarrenx.

Des traces d'habitats sur le site remontent aux premiers siècles de notre ère. Navarrenx est signalée dans un cartulaire de XIème siècle sous le nom de Sponda-Navarrensis.

En 1188, une charte de Gaston VI dite du "pont de Navarrenx" prévoit la construction d'un pont de pierre, l'établissement d'un marché par quinzaine ainsi qu'un périmètre de "sauveté" avec "hospitau" et chapelle. Le pont est finalement construit en 1289. Il facilite l'accès aux cols pyrénéens et à la Navarre, notamment pour les pèlerins du chemin de Saint Jacques de Compostelle. En effet, le village est une étape importante sur la voie du Puy au carrefour des chemins conduisant au col du Somport à l'est et de Ronceveaux à l'Ouest.

La première forteresse défendant l'accès est bâtie avant cette date : il s'agit de la Casterasse dont il ne persiste que des pierres en dehors des remparts actuels.

En 1316, le bourg reçoit le statut de bastide de la vicomtesse Marguerite de Béarn : c'est dans le centre de la cité que l'organisation reste fidèle au plan de la bastide avec place centrale, rues perpendiculaires, maisons de 6 à 7 mètres de large, jardin derrière l'habitation, et en arrière les remises; des venelles séparent les maisons.

Soucieux d'asseoir son pouvoir sur la Navarre, Henri II d'Albret renforce la valeur militaire de la cité au XVIème siècle. Après la destruction de la Casterasse par l'armée de Guillaume d'Orange en 1523, il fait construire les remparts actuels par un architecte Italien, Fabricio Siciliano. Constitués par un épaulement de terre flanqué de la muraille, ils font de la cité la principale forteresse de la vicomté. Elle devient ainsi un siècle avant Vauban la première cité bastionnée de France : elle n'a jamais été défaite.

Ses éléments principaux sont :

Remparts de 1657 mètres de long construits entre 1538 et 1547 avec des bastions, une demi-lune, des portes fortifiées et des échauguettes.
La poudrière, témoignage de l'architecture militaire en pierre de taille.
La fontaine militaire permet de fournir en eau la garnison en cas de siège.
L'arsenal construit plus tard en 1680 aurait pu contenir 30.000 boulets et toutes sortes d'armes de l'époque.

Les contours de la ville ont été complètement remaniés par l'architecture militaire par rapport à l'ancienne bastide. Lors des guerres de religion, le baron Bernard d'Arros lieutenant général de la reine Jeanne d'Albret, a soutenu un siège de 4 mois en 1569 avant d'être secouru par le chef protestant Montgomery.

L'église Saint Germain, classée, fut construite à partir de 1551, de style gothique tardif avec des décorations intérieures en masques de pierre : l'un porte le chapeau de pèlerin. Successivement église catholique puis temple protestant Louis XIII y vint rétablir le culte catholique. Remaniée plusieurs fois, l'église subit les sévices de la Révolution et la Constituante y installa le chef-lieu du département de Basses Pyrénées pour quelques mois avant que Pau récupère ce titre !!!! L'église est remaniée une dernière fois en 1852 par l'adjonction de son clocher d'entrée. L'église a reçu la visite de Napoléon III venu voir le Dr Darralde un des médecins de l'Impératrice et maire de la commune. On peut voir à l'entrée les tableaux offerts par l'Empereur.

Le pont sur le Gave reconstruit en 1583 a été réparé plusieurs fois avant de voir sa voie portée à 5.5 mètres de large en 1988.

Au XVIIème siècle Navarrenx était considérée comme un port fluvial pour les radeaux de la Mâture, transportant les troncs d'arbres venus de la vallée d'Aspe; 300 radeaux y passaient chaque année.

A la fin du XIXème siècle, Navarrenx a perdu sa fonction militaire. Au début du XXème, la ville débordait de ses fortifications et la circulation devenait plus importante, de ce fait la porte Est, dite de France, fut détruite et le glacis comblé en recouvrant l'ancien pont levant. Par la suite la porte Saint Germain dite d'Espagne était trop étroite et fut interdite à la circulation, celle-ci se faisant dès lors par la brèche créée dans les remparts. Plus récemment à la fin du XXème siècle une déviation de la ville a été faite en longeant les remparts Nord-Ouest et les ruines de l'ancienne Casterasse au-dessus du ruisseau Larroder.
Type: Remnant

Fee: 0