William Shirer - Lenox, MA
18T E 644404 N 4690483
The grave of American journalist, war correspondent, and author William Shirer is located in Mountain View Cemetery, Housatonic Street, Lenox, MA.

The grave of journalist, war correspondent, and author William Shirer is marked by a 2.5' high semi-oval granite stone which is inscribed:

WILLIAM SHIRER
1904 - 1993

William Lawrence Shirer was born in Chicago, IL on February 23, 1904. He graduated from Coe College, Iowa in 1925 and became the European correspondent for the Chicago Tribune from 1925 to 1932. In 1934 he worked for the Berlin bureau of the wire service the Universal Service where he cover the rise of Adolf Hitler in Germany. Together with Edward R. Murrow, he organized the first broadcast world news roundup, reporting on the Would War II in Europe.

After the war he became a broadcast journalist for the Columbia Broadscasting System where he was awarded the prestigious Peabody Award for Outstanding Reporting and Interpretation of News. Later he became famous for his writing. He wrote both non-fiction, including a three part autobiography, and three works of fiction. Through his books, he is considered the leading authority on the rise and fall of Nazi Germany.

His books include:

Non-fiction: