John Wesley Powell - Kanab, Ut
This marker on Hwy 89 in Kanab, highlights the multiple roles of the explorer John Wesley Powell.
Location: Utah, United States

John Wesley Powell lost an arm in the Civil War. Despite that handicap he was the first to explore the Colorado River and following that expedition made many other contributions to post Civil War America.
The marker reads as follows:
"The legacy of Major John Wesley Powell looms large upon the American Landscape. From hero status as explorer of the Grand Canyon he rose to champion of social change and personification of ideal public servant; founding and directing the United States Geological Survey and the Bureau of American Ethnology. Powell was an intelligent visionary, astute observer of nature, a practical man of order, skillful in planning and cautious in execution.Above all he was a man of science and his primary work can be summarized by saying that he was a surveyor and mapper.
The town of Kanab, located on the Colorado plateau among spectacular vermillion cliffs was pivital in the work of J.W. Powell. Founded in 1870, the emerging community supported him in numerous ways; guiding him to places of importance,introducing him to Piaute, Navajo and Pueblo people, welcoming and assisting him in setting up headquarters for the original survey of the west, right in the heart of town and assisting him in sundry ways with his survey work. A monument was erected by the Marjory Stewart Camp, Kane county company, Daughters of Utah Pioneers. It stand where the base-line of the survey was established at 94 north 100 west. According to Fredrick S. Dellenbaugh, prominent member of Powell's team, inside a tent where that monument stands, the name "Grand Canyon" was first written on a map in January 1873."
Marker Name: John Wesley Powell

Marker Type: City