#2 Shunter - Werris Creek, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker details the importance of the 'Shunter' to Australia's railway system.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is number #2 in the series of Figurative Sculptures that are placed around the Australian Railway Monument amphitheatre. Each sculpture stands about 3.5 metres high, and is made of countless pieces of stainless rod, of various lengths; and represents a different railway-related occupation. [I think the rods are 12mm diameter.]

This one shows the Shunter holding an old-style lamp about waist-height with 'his' arms straight down by his side. It is situated at the end of a northeast running 'alleyway' from the Ampitheatre, which is lined with plaques commemorating the hundreds of railway-work related fatalities. The problem with getting a decent photo is the trees around it, that block the light.

The 'Shunter' had an important role to keep the correct carriages headed to their destination. A nearby etched stainless steel plaque Historical Marker (very hard to read) gives the following details on their role.

#2  SHUNTER

'The Shunter was employed to assemble and marshall the numerous rail wagons and carriages of passenger and goods trains. Despite the vagaries of the weather, in rain, heat and fog, the Shunter toiled relentlessly to prepare the trains for on-time departures.

'Shunting is a hazardous duty that carried many unforeseen risks. The slightest mishap could lead to tragedy, as evidenced by the number of Shunters honoured in the Australian Railway Monument.

'As with all railway men and women, the hallmark of the Shunter was camaraderie and willingness to work as a team.'
[Commissioned by RailCorp NSW]

Visited: 0951, Tuesday, 7 May, 2019