Battle of Pilot Knob - Ironton Gap - Ironton, Missouri
15S E 709230 N 4165186
Ironton Gap (Wagon wheel Gap), about one-quarter-mile wide, separates Pilot Knob and Shepherd mountains. It divides the Arcadia Valley into northern and southern halves.

County of marker: Iron County
Location of marker: Main St., jut N. of Valley St., Ironton
Erected by Iron County Historical Society

BATTLE OF PILOT KNOB
IRONTON GAP
September 27, 1864
2:00 P.M. -----5:30 P.M.

Ironton Gap, about one quarter mile wide, separates Shepherd and Pilot Knob Mountains and divides Arcadia Valley into northern and southern halves. Through the gap passed the road which connected the villages of Pilot Knob and Ironton. Cabell’s Brigade, positioned in the center of the rebel line, launched three charges on Fort Davidson from Knob Creek which flows through the gap.

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Iron County Historical Society

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):