La croix du Mena'sen - Sherbrooke, Québec
19T E 273192 N 5032635
une croix située sur un rocher de la rivière Saint-François, près du pont Saint-François à Sherbrooke, Québec / a cross located on a rock of the Saint-François River, near the Saint-François Bridge in Sherbrooke, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette croix chrétienne est située sur un rocher de la rivière Saint-François, près du pont Saint-François à Sherbrooke, Québec.

Selon Wikipedia, le rocher, appelé Mena'sen (nom abénaquis du Rocher au Pin Solitaire), "se distingue historiquement pour deux raisons principales. Tout d'abord, il serait le mémorial légendaire d'un combat singulier entre un abénaquis et un iroquois vers 1692. Ensuite, en 1934, à l'occasion du quatrième centenaire de la date d'arrivée de Jacques Cartier au Canada, une grande croix métallique y a été installée par le diocèse de Sherbrooke pour commémorer ce voyage. La ville s'est engagé à illuminer en permanence cette croix. Le pin solitaire qui ornait le piton rocheux a disparu, selon les versions, abattu en 1913 à la suite d'un vandalisme ou détruit par différentes conditions météorologiques".

******************************************************************

This Christian cross is located on a rock of the Saint-François River, near the Saint-François Bridge in Sherbrooke, Quebec.

According to Wikipedia, the rock, called Mena'sen (Abenaki name of the Solitary Pine Rock), historically stands out for two main reasons. First, it would be the legendary memorial of a singular fight between an Abenaki and an Iroquois around 1692. Then, in 1934, on the occasion of the fourth hundredth anniversary of Jacques Cartier's arrival in Canada, a large metal cross was installed by the diocese of Sherbrooke to commemorate this trip. The city is committed to permanently illuminate this cross.The lonely pine that adorned the rocky peak for few centuries, has disappeared, according to the versions, shot down in 1913 as a result of vandalism or destroyed by different weather conditions.

Source: Wikipedia
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
La croix, réalisée en acier et illuminée la nuit, est haute d'environ 15 mètres (50 pieds). The cross, made of steel and illuminated at night, is about 15 meters (50 feet) high.

Describe the location:
un rocher dans la rivière / a rock located in the river