Cheminée usine des tramways - Pau, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
near the train Satation A coté de la gare.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

SmallFute source:
It is a place of life where history and memory meet. Installed in the former factory of streetcars, the site is already on its own a journey in history. Built in 1899 by the concession company of the Pau tramways, it sheltered two steam engines producing the electricity necessary for the running of the trains. The smoke was evacuated by the high brick chimney. Two trams ran between 1900 and 1931, when they were replaced by a more modern bus network. A small visit will be necessarily interesting and rewarding!

source petitFute :
C'est un lieu de vie où l'histoire et la mémoire se rencontrent. Installé dans l'ancienne usine des tramways, le site est déjà à lui seul un voyage dans l'histoire. Construit en 1899 par la société concessionnaire des tramways palois, il abritait deux machines à vapeur produisant l'électricité nécessaire au fonctionnement des rames. La fumée s'évacuait par la haute cheminée en brique. Deux tramways ont ainsi circulé entre 1900 et 1931, date à laquelle ils ont été remplacés par un réseau de bus plus moderne. Une petite visite sera forcément intéressante et enrichissante !

Petit Fute : (visit link)
Is your description history or fantasy: Histiry