Szent Gyorgy - Budapest, Hungary
Equestrian statue of Saint George made of bronze in Budapest.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Equestrian statue of Saint George made of bronze in Budapest, near the Fishers'Bastion. It is a copy, the original artwork was made by Kolozsvári Brothers in the 14th century. The original is located in the Castle of Prague.

Wikipedia contributors. (2019, August 14). Saint George. In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 07:55, August 27, 2019, from (visit link)

"Saint George; Latin: Georgius; d. 23 April 303 was a soldier of Cappadocian Greek origins, member of the Praetorian Guard for Roman emperor Diocletian, who was sentenced to death for refusing to recant his Christian faith. He became one of the most venerated saints and megalo-martyrs in Christianity, and he has been especially venerated as a military saint since the Crusades.

In hagiography, as one of the Fourteen Holy Helpers and one of the most prominent military saints, he is immortalised in the legend of Saint George and the Dragon. His memorial, Saint George's Day, is traditionally celebrated on 23 April. (See under "Feast days" below for the use of the Julian calendar by the Eastern Orthodox Church.)

England, Ethiopia, Georgia, Catalonia, and several other nation states, cities, universities, professions and organisations all claim Saint George as their patron. "
Identity of Rider: Szent Gyorgy

Material: Bronze