Survivor Tree - Mitch Park, Edmond, OK
14S E 635323 N 3950232
This American Elm, part of a memorial in Mitch Park, is a seedling from the "Survivor Tree," which withstood the force of the truck bomb that destroyed the Murray Federal Building in Oklahoma City on 19 April, 1995.

On April 19, 1995, in an act of domestic terrorism, a truck bomb destroyed the Murray Federal Building, killing 168 people. A large American Elm by the building which was severely damaged in the blast is known as the "Survivor Tree" and is a central part of the bombing memorial in Oklahoma City. Seedlings from this tree have been planted across the state; this one is part of a bombing memorial in Mitch Park.

The plaque at the base of the tree reads:

Edmond's "Survivor Tree" Seedling

American Elm

In 1997 the Oklahoma City National Memorial Foundation gave a tree seedling to the Edmond Community in honor of the eighteen residents who died in the bombing of the Alfred P. Murrah Building on April 19, 1995.

This tree was grown from the "Survivor Tree," an American Elm that grew in the Murrah Building parking lot and withstood the force of the bomb.

The Oklahoma City National Memorial and Museum states "The Survivor Tree is a symbol of human resilience. The spirit of this city and this nation will not be defeated; our deeply rooted faith sustains us."

Historic Event:
Seedling of a tree that survived the 19 April 1995 Murray Building bombing in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Species: American Elm

Approximate Age: 22