Stained Glass Windows - St Mary - Edith Weston, Rutland
Stained Glass Windows in St Mary's church, Edith Weston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

" Edith Weston is, by Rutland's standards, a large village, to be found close to the south eastern shore of Rutland Water. An unusual name, with the Edith of Edith Weston referring to Queen Edith, the wife of Edward The Confessor. The earliest parts of the present structure are the chancel and the north arcade, which date back to the mid to late 12th century. The south aisle is from the early 13th century with the tower and spire dating from the 14th century, with the south transept and clerestory also believed to date from around the same time. The chancel was rebuilt in 1865.

A depiction of Normanton church appears on a modern stained glass window. On this window, Jesus is calming the waves, with His disciples in the boat with him. The unmistakable form of Normanton church is to be seen in the background, at the top of the window.

Lots of other stained glass to be seen here. An interesting window shows St Francis of Assisi, who is said to have stigmata, the wounds of Christ on hands, feet and side, appear in 1224, two years before his death. This window shows St Francis surrounded by animals, with the wounds blazing with fire. Another window in the south shows nine scenes from the life of Christ with the crucifixion being the centre point."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church