lavoir -Les Arcs sur Argens, France -1820
32T E 295898 N 4815405
Le lavoir datant de 1820 est situé à la rue du Saule aux Arcs en Provence . [English]The laundry dating from 1820 is located at the rue du Saule aux Arcs in Provence.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR]
Situé au bord du Réal, en contrebas du village des Arcs sur Argens, le lavoir de la rue du Saule est mentionné avec sa fontaine dès le XVIe siècle sous le nom de « Font del Gorc Gaudric ».

Il était alimentée par une source qui jaillissait en trois points .
Le lavoir était utilisé jusqu'au XXe siècle par les bugadières ou lavandières pour laver le linge.

Suite au captage moderne de l'eau, des forages, des canalisations du réseau de distribution au début du XXe siècle, le lavoir fut délaissés petit à petit.

Le lavoir de la Saule avait été récemment restauré mais la grandes crue de Juin 2010 a eu raison de son ravalement.

Il reste cependant bien ancré dans son sol de Provence.

[EN]
Located at the edge of the Real, below the village of Arcs sur Argens, the wash-house of the rue du Saule is mentioned with its fountain from the 16th century under the name of "Font del Gorc Gaudric".

It was fed by a spring that gushed in three points.
The laundry was used until the twentieth century by bugadières or washerwomen to wash clothes.

Following the modern capture of water, boreholes, pipelines of the distribution network at the beginning of the 20th century, the wash house was abandoned little by little.

The laundrette of the Willow had been recently restored but the great floods of June 2010 was right of its remodeling.

It remains well anchored in its soil of Provence.