The Birthplace of 4-H in Missouri - Ironton, MO

County of marker: Iron County
Location of marker: Main St., right hand side of courthouse door, Ironton
Marker erected: October 5, 1974
Erected by: Te Iron County 4-H Council, The Iron County Court, The University of Missouri Extension Council, & The Missouri 4-H Foundation

[four leaf clover with an "H" on each leaf]

IRON COUNTY

THE "BIRTHPLACE OF 4-H" IN MISSOURI

1914

Recognition is given to B. P. Burnham, then County Superintendent of Schools, for is originality, foresight and leadership in organizing the first 4-H clubs in Missouri: one at a high school in Ironton, the other at the one room King School near Annapolis.

From the beginning in 1914 the membership in 4-H has grown to more than 50,000 members in Missouri. Membership in 4-H offers a healthy and positive learning experience for youth. Thousands of boys and girls have had the opportunity to enrich their lives by putting into practice the motto, "to make the best better."

In recognition of the founder, the charter members, all 4-H leaders and members, and friends of 4-H, this plaque was dedicated on October 5, 1974, by the Iron County 4-H Council, together with the Iron County Court, The University of Missouri Extension Council, and the Missouri 4-H Foundation.

History of Mark:
"In 1914, Iron County established a "Corn Club" at the Ironton High School. This Corn Club was Missouri's first major development for extension. Seven boys joined this club, which was led by B. P. Burnham, Ironton school superintendent. The boys each raised an acre of corn, using the very latest agricultural research to gain improved yields. These Corn Clubs (and the girl's version, Canning Clubs) helped introduce modern methods of growing and preserving farm products. In the 1920s, these Corn and Canning Clubs were renamed 4-H Clubs, emphasizing agricultural and homemaking skills. 4-H has come a long way in the intervening years, with projects ranging from computers and rocketry to veterinary science and robots — and everything in between." The UofM Extension