Iron County Courthouse - Ironton, MO
15S E 709420 N 4163837
This old courthouse, still in use, is pock-marked with bullet hole and cannon shot....gifts of the Civil War.

County of buildings: Iron County
Location of buildings: Courthouse, Main St., between Russell St & Wayne St.;
Jail & Sheriffs Office: Shepherd St, between Wayne St. & Russell St.
Built: 1866-67
Architect: Architect: Henry H. Wright
Architectural Style of Courthouse: Italianate Classicism

"The Iron County Courthouse Complex is comprised of a group of historically associated county buildings in Ironton, Missouri. The two-story, red brick courthouse dominates the group, facing east from its central position on Courthouse Square. An octagonal, frame gazebo decorates the southeast corner of the square, and on the adjacent block to the west are situated the brick sheriff's house and connecting stone jail.

"The Iron County Courthouse is a two-story, rectangular building reflecting Greek Revival and Italian architectural traditions, a combination which has been referred to as Italianate Classicism. The structure presents as primary facade its eastern gable end, which is highlighted by a boldly accentuated pediment. Greek Revival influence is evident in the prominent entablature with dentate band which rims the building and underscores the typanum of the pediment, while Italian influence is apparent in the round-arched windows, the prominent quoins and the Vendramini window punctuating the primary facade.

"The courthouse was built as a rectangular structure, three bays wide and five bays deep, measuring approximately 65' east-west by 47'3" north-south. A 1964 addition extended the building, bringing its east-west dimension to approximately 109'5". While the original structure consists of two stories, the addition packs three stories within the same height." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Physical Address:
123 N Main St., Ironton, MO 63650

Description of Postcard Location:
Head on view of old courthouse in winter time..(mine is summer)...trees (which no longer exists) on each side and a recruiting posted for the Army on the front lawn.

Also, NOTE, the concrete wall between the sidewalk and the lawn...that is also gone. The "wall" is new and the steps are fixed.