Eglise Saint Pierre - Pavie,Occitanie, France
in the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Occitanie, France

backup source artFrancais:

The bastide of Pavie was founded in 1281 by an act of paréage passed between the count of Astarac and the Cistercian abbey of Berdoues under the aegis of the seneschal Eustache de Beaumarchais.

The church of Saint-Pierre and its cemetery were located not far from the place of the country house of which they are separated by an islet of houses according to a disposition that one finds in the identical in the twin country house of Mirande.

The original building was of rectangular plan: single nave and flat bedside oriented. This initial layout has undergone some modifications. A large bell-tower slightly advanced at the north-west angle bites on the facade. The first levels are of white limestone as the church, the upper levels in middle-sized limp blocks of two different sizes. To the south, encroaching on the cimeterial space, two lower constructions were added, one at the level of the white limestone facade, the other at the blocking chevet. To the west, an embankment houses the gate.

The north wall is pierced by an arched window, two modern arched windows and a low low arched door. The south wall is supported by three buttresses; between the first two there are traces of a door: base of piers, element of capital, row of crows. The small southwestern edicule is supported by two buttresses at the corners and illuminated by an arched window to the east. The chevet flanked by two buttresses ends with a triangular pediment. Two trilobed windows frame the central window decorated with a mullion surmounted by a fenestrage of trilobes arranged in triangles inscribed in a third-point. The facade, presumably designed to end like the chevet by a triangular pediment, has only one half pierced with an off-center oculus. Under the emban, a Gothic portal with four voussures and balusters was almost entirely redone after 1888 since it no longer corresponds to the description that was made by Father Cazauran on that date (1). In the tympanum were inserted three fragments of sculptures three Gothic tracings: two trilobed panels frame a third in the form of a cinquefoil. To the right of the portal, between it and a buttress, a modern ogival arch may have served as a frame for a statue. To the left of the portal, the powerful bell tower is pierced by high openings on all four sides. To the west, the lowest opening is trilobed and surrounded by a rectangular archivolt. At the foot of the tower, a large ogival niche has been built; it currently contains a stone basin on support. With the exception of the bell tower spire, the whole is covered with tiles.

Inside, two rows of five strong columns delimit the nave and the two aisles. Columns in the side walls mark the chapels. The last span is divided in three by walls at right angles: in the center, the choir lit by the large central window, on both sides two adjoining rooms whose walls are leaning against the nave, the altars of the Virgin and Saint Joseph. The room to the south communicates with the sacristy projecting. The whole building was vaulted with ogives and painted in the 19th century. Indeed, the church, disused and put on sale during the Revolution, closed from 1792 to 1802, had suffered a lot. At the entrance, under the tower, a reticule is arranged; it gives access to a narrow spiral staircase which serves the first floor. To the south, the former chapel of the baptismal font, transformed into a catechism room, communicates with the old Saint-Roch chapel, vaulted and painted. A tribune overcomes the entrance, adorned with a large statue of the Sacred Heart.

The furniture belongs to the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. The main altar, in polychrome marble, with straight lines probably dates from the early nineteenth century. Old paintings adorn the choir, the nave and the sacristy. Two large crucifixions face each other in the choir; on one of them Christ is surrounded by the Virgin on the left and Saint Peter, patron saint of the church on the left, on the other, the group of Holy Women is on the left, a landscape on the right. In the sacristy hang an Annunciation and another crucifixion on which appear the Virgin on the left and St. John the Baptist face on the right, which may be from a church Saint-Jean-Baptiste demolished in 1745 and was already hanging in the sacristy in 1840. These two paintings were inscribed in 2007 as well as the drawing of a head of Christ after Guido Reini, a copy made in 1942 by Mario Cavaglieri (1877-1969), an Italian artist established near Pavia in 1925.

In the nave, two depots of the State are presented: a cleric holding a book, very dark and a copy of an adoration of the shepherds of Ribera executed by Maurice Poirson in 1870 (2).

source Sauvegarde artFrancais :

La bastide de Pavie a été fondée en 1281 par un acte de paréage passé entre le comte d’Astarac et l’abbaye cistercienne de Berdoues sous l’égide du sénéchal Eustache de Beaumarchais.

L’église Saint-Pierre et son cimetière furent implantés non loin de la place de la bastide dont ils sont séparés par un îlot de maisons selon une disposition que l’on retrouve à l’identique dans la bastide jumelle de Mirande.

L’édifice primitif était de plan rectangulaire : nef unique et chevet plat orienté. Cette disposition initiale a subi quelques modifications. Un grand clocher-tour en légère avancée à l’angle nord-ouest mord sur la façade. Les premiers niveaux sont de calcaire blanc comme l’église, les niveaux supérieurs en blocs de mollasse de moyen appareil de deux tailles différentes. Au sud, empiétant sur l’espace cimétérial, deux constructions plus basses ont été ajoutées, l’une, au niveau de la façade en calcaire blanc, l’autre, au niveau du chevet en blocage. À l’ouest, un emban abrite le portail.

Le mur nord est percé d’une fenêtre ogivale, de deux fenêtres cintrées modernes et d’une porte basse à arc surbaissé. Le mur sud est épaulé par trois contreforts ; entre les deux premiers subsistent les traces d’une porte : base de piédroits, élément de chapiteau, rangée de corbeaux. Le petit édicule au sud-ouest est soutenu par deux contreforts aux angles et éclairé par une fenêtre cintrée à l’est. Le chevet flanqué de deux contreforts se termine par un fronton triangulaire. Deux fenêtres trilobées encadrent la fenêtre centrale ornée d’un meneau surmonté d’un fenestrage de trilobes disposés en triangles inscrits dans un tiers-point. La façade, sans doute conçue pour se terminer comme le chevet par un fronton triangulaire, n’en présente plus qu’une moitié percée d’un oculus décentré. Sous l’emban, un portail gothique à quatre voussures et colonnettes a été presque entièrement refait après 1888 puisqu’il ne correspond plus à la description qu’en a faite l’abbé Cazauran à cette date(1). Dans le tympan ont été maladroitement insérés trois fragments de sculptures figurant trois remplages gothiques : deux panneaux trilobés en encadrent un troisième en forme de quintefeuille. À droite du portail, entre celui-ci et un contrefort, une voussure ogivale moderne servait peut-être de cadre à une statue. À gauche du portail, la puissante tour-clocher est percée d’ouvertures hautes sur les quatre faces. À l’ouest, l’ouverture la plus basse est trilobée et entourée d’une archivolte rectangulaire. Au pied de la tour, une grande niche ogivale a été aménagée ; elle contient actuellement une vasque de pierre sur support. À l’’exception de la flèche du clocher, l’ensemble est couvert de tuiles.

À l’intérieur, deux rangées de cinq fortes colonnes délimitent la nef et les deux bas-côtés. Des colonnes engagées dans les murs latéraux marquent les chapelles. La dernière travée est divisée en trois par des murs à angle droit : au centre, le chœur éclairé par la grande fenêtre centrale, de part et d’autre deux pièces annexes aux murs desquelles sont adossés, face à la nef, les autels de la Vierge et de Saint Joseph. La pièce située au sud communique avec la sacristie en saillie. Tout l’édifice a été voûté d’ogives et peint au XIXe siècle. En effet, l’église, désaffectée et mise en vente pendant la Révolution, fermée de 1792 à 1802, avait beaucoup souffert. À l’entrée, sous la tour, une resserre est aménagée ; elle donne accès à un étroit escalier à vis qui dessert le premier étage. Au sud, l’ancienne chapelle des fonts baptismaux, transformée en salle des catéchismes, communique avec l’ancienne chapelle Saint-Roch, voûtée et peinte. Une tribune surmonte l’entrée, ornée d’une grande statue du Sacré- Cœur.

Le mobilier appartient aux XIXe et XXe siècles. L’autel principal, en marbre polychrome, aux lignes droites date sans doute du début du XIXe siècle. Des toiles anciennes ornent le chœur, la nef et la sacristie. Deux grandes crucifixions se font face dans le chœur ; sur l’une d’elles le Christ est entouré de la Vierge à gauche et de saint Pierre, patron de l’église à gauche, sur l’autre, le groupe des Saintes Femmes est à gauche, un paysage à droite. Dans la sacristie sont accrochées une Annonciation et une autre crucifixion sur laquelle figurent la Vierge à gauche et saint Jean-Baptiste de face à droite, qui provient peut-être d’une église Saint-Jean-Baptiste démolie en 1745 et qui était déjà accrochée dans la sacristie en 1840. Ces deux toiles ont été inscrites en 2007 ainsi que le dessin d’une tête de Christ d’après Guido Reini, copie réalisée en 1942 par Mario Cavaglieri ( 1877-1969), artiste italien établi près de Pavie en 1925.

Dans la nef, deux dépôts de l’État sont présentés : un clerc tenant un livre, très sombre et une copie d’une adoration des bergers de Ribera exécutée par Maurice Poirson en 1870(2).

Sauvegarde Art Francais : (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1300